CMC Alumni Association

Board of Directors Award Honorees

Volunteer of the Year Recipients

1997-1998      Jack Goddard '50
1998-1999      Bill Woods '77
1999-2000     Wolfgang Karl Heim '80
2000-2001     Bill Woods '77 and Bob Novell '67
2001-2002     Marshall Sale '62
2002-2003     Carl See '99
2003-2004     Daniel L. Freeman '96 and Karl M. Shade '96
2004-2005     Robert K.W. Yih '77
2005-2006     Paulette R. Geragos '85
2006-2007     Wendy L. Verba '86
2007-2008     John McDowell '79
2008-2009     Shari Weintraub '84
2009-2010      Jack Haskell '50
2010-2011       Douglas L. Peterson '80
2011-2012       Eric Affeldt '79
2012-2013       Joshua A. Bornstein '02
2013-2014       John Taylor '64
2014-2015       Camilo A. Cuellar '09, Katelyn M. Walker '10, and April F. Weathers '12
2017-2018       Susan Matteson King '85 P'18

Class Liaison of the Year

2007-2008     Jake Zimmerman '96
2008-2009     Kenneth Gilbert '73
2009-2010      Clint Greenbaum '79
2010-2011       Robert E. Long '52
2011-2012       Tom Bernstein '55
2012-2013      Tammie Krisciunas '83
2013-2014      Bob Beasley '59
2014-2015      Richard Meyers '60
2017-2018      Tammie Krisciunas '83 

Board Member Special Achievement Recipients

1997-1998      Austin Woodward '49
1998-1999      Steve Siegel '87
1999-2000     Colleen MacDonald '94
2000-2001     Robert E. Long '52
2001-2002     Rob Poy '90 and Steve Frates '69
2002-2003     Phillip Cutting '58
2003-2004     Colleen MacDonald '94

Chapter of the Year Winners

1997-1998      Washington DC
1998-1999      New York
1999-2000     Seattle
2000-2001     Inland Empire
2001-2002     San Francisco
2002-2003     Sacramento
2003-2004     New York
2004-2005     Los Angeles
2005-2006     Los Angeles
2006-2007     Washington DC
2007-2008     Washington DC
2008-2009     Orange County
2009-2010      New York
2010-2011       New York
2011-2012       Bay Area
2012-2013       Greater Asia
2013-2014       Los Angeles
2014-2015       Santa Barbara
2015-2016       New York
2017-2018       New York

Student Citizenship Award Winners

1952      Kirk Kroloff '52
1953      Peter D'Evelyn '53
1954      Harold Joaning '54
1955      Robert Howard '55
1956      Harry Reynolds '56
1957      Howard Randolf '57
1958      Phillip Marsh '58
1959      Nick William '59
1960      Michael Anderson '60
1961       Peter Drewliner '61
1962      Gary Chaffee '62
1963      Patrick Riley '63
1964      Fred Lazarus IV '64
1965      Scott Keep '65
1966      John McGuire '66
1967      Larry Cross '67
1968      Stephen Tessler '68
1969      Thomas Livingston '69
1970      Jeffery Walter '70
1971      Bruce Worthington '71
1972      Kenneth Block '72
1973      Kenneth Gilbert '73 and Walter Gips III '74
1974      Carlton Higbie III '74 and Frank Hobbs '74
1975      Cary Davidson '75 and William Andrews '75
1976      Brandy Birtcher '76
1977      Jerome Heisler '77 and David Stark '77
1978      Alex Crutchfield '78 and Ron Levine '78
1979      Michael Weinstein '79
1980      Scott Wolff '80
1981      Megan Scott '81
1982      Johnny Ellis, Jr. '82 and Margaret Knott '82
1983      Johanna Butler '83 and Edmond Eger III '83
1984      George Durham III '84
1985      Bill Gamble '85
1986      Lisa McCaffrey '86
1987      Jason Anthony '87 and Erin McKenna '87
1988      Patricia Neff '88
1989      Laura Gilmone '89
1990      Christine Cwiertny '90
1991      Jennifer Novell '91
1992      Gregg Vanourek '92
1993      Gregory Rasner '93
1994      Jason Goldberg '95
1995      Jori Hayner '95 and Chris Gooch '95
1996      Ashley Cole '96
1997      Chris Rattay '97
1998      Lynette Finch '98
1999      Carl See '99
2000      Matt Sonne '00
2001      Whitney H. Walker '01
2002      Sarah L. Dixon '02
2003      Kofi Acquaah-Arhin '03
2004      April E. Wilson '04
2005      Katie S. Burgess '05
2006      Lindsay L. Tragler '06
2007      Nicholas A. Zosel-Johnson '07
2008      Rebecca Offensend '08
2009      Naomi Bagdonas '09
2010      Courtney Dern '10 and Shamil Hargovan '10
2011      A.J. Harris '11
2012      Greg Zahner '12
2013      Jessica Dang '13
2014      Remy Pinson '14
2015      David Leathers '15 and Marguerite Giles '15
2016      Katharine Eger '16 and Benedict Turner '16
2017      Kristen Brackmann '17 and Tyler Finn '17
2018      Tarah Gilbreth '18 and Brendan MacDonald '18 

William Dickinson Athletic Award Winners

1960      Jean Goity - Baseball
1961      George Kroon – Track & Field
1962      Carl Strona - Football and Frank Myers – Baseball
1963      Peter Lawrence – Water Polo, Swim
1964      Bill LaRock – Track & Field, Football
1965      Norm King - Basketball
1966      Dave Arkell - Football
1967      George Saunders - Football
1968      Bill Harmsen - Basketball
1969      Karl Graeber - Swim
1970      Joe W. Moore - Baseball
1971      Bob Hayes - Baseball and Greg Hayes - Baseball
1972      David Wells – Baseball, Basketball
1973      John E. Allen - Football
1974      Brian Buchanan - Football and Jim Webster - Football
1975      Dave Waterhouse - Basketball; Steven Lopez - Baseball; Dave Doss - Soccer
1976      Eric Haley - Football
1977      Dave Stark - Soccer
1978      Stuart Duvall - Basketball
1979      Nick Murane - Soccer
1980      Gary Birkenbeuel - Baseball
1981      Mike Williams - Baseball
1982      Curt Hagfeldt – Football, Basketball and Alicia Hall – Basketball
1983      Skip Sanzeri - Baseball
1984      Geoff Russell - Golf
1985      Pete Roderique - Baseball
1986      Eric Exner - Baseball
1987      Jeff Sullivan – Football, Basketball
1988      Diane Silver - Track
1989      Colin Schmidt - Soccer
1990      Mark Whittle - Soccer
1991      Heather Finke - Volleyball
1992      Chris Mehnert- Football and Gregg Vanourek - Soccer
1993      Will Watson - Football
1994      Karen Marinko - Basketball
1995      Jay McCabe - Water Polo
1996      Ivan Zinn - Tennis
1997      Quang Leba - Water Polo, Track & Field and  Andee Whalen – Soccer, Basketball
1998      Dianna Turner - Volleyball, Basketball, Track & Field;
               Ryan Gomes – Football;
               Kristopher Burrell - Tennis
2000     Steve Grove – Track & Field, Football
2001      Felicia Davis – Basketball
2002      Brad Kerston – Football
2003      Ben Scott – Track & Field, Football
2004      Ashley Fricks – Softball
2005      Tana Ross – Basketball
2006      Cory Edgmon – Basketball
2008      Krithi Narasimhan – Tennis
2009      Ryan Larsen – Football
2010      Cameron Hanson - Basketball
2011      Michelle Harvey - Softball
2012      William "Max" Mullen - Tennis
2013      Jennifer Najjar - Soccer
2014      Lauren Allen - Soccer
2015      LillyBelle Deer - Swimming/Diving & Water Polo and Samantha Kuntz - Soccer
2016      Kelsey Heflin - Soccer
2017      Kris Brackmann - Basketball
2018      Margaux Arntson - Volleyball

Link to Hall of Fame Recipients   •   Link to Wall of Fame Recipients