CMC Alumni Association

Awards and Honors

George C. S. Benson Distinguished Achievement Award
Jack L. Stark '57 GP'11 Distinguished Service Award
Eugene L. Wolver, Jr. Lifetime Service Award
John P. Faranda '79 Student Service Award
Pamela B. Gann Leadership Award
Honorary Life Members of the CMCAA

George C. S. Benson Distinguished Achievement Award 

This award, the highest bestowed by the Claremont McKenna College Alumni Association, is given for outstanding professional and public service

Abdlatif Y. Al-Hamad '60 P'89
William B. Arce P'80*
Richard Armour GP'91 GP'94 GP'97*
Peter K. Barker '70 P'01
George C. S. Benson P'61*
Frances E. Berger P'59*
H. Norwood Berger P'59*
Gary E. Biszantz '56 P'08
Stephen C. Bullock '88
William W. Crouch '63
Robert A. Day '65 P'12
David Dreier '75
Nohemi Ferguson '82
Richard J. Flamson III '51*
Kenneth A. Gilbert '73
Edward S. Gould '65*
Thornton H. Hamlin, Jr. '50 GP'99*
Alan Heslop
Stuart T. Ho '57
W. Cedric Johnson '74 
Henry R. Kravis '67 
Michael Larson '80
Ronald F. Lehman II '68
Thomas C. Leppert '77
Jon B. Lovelace*
Robert J. Lowe '62
Golo Mann*
Nancy J. McCallin '81
Donald C. McKenna*
Harry T. McMahon '75 P'08 P'09
Surin Pitsuwan '72*
William F. Podlich '66
Ryal R. Poppa '57 GP'08*
Raymond Remy '59
George R. Roberts '66 P'93
Jonathan J. Rosenberg '83 P'14
John K. Roth
Jack L. Stark '57 GP'11
Steven M. Strauss '78
The Pacesetter Classes of 1948-1950

*Deceased | Top

Jack L. Stark '57 GP'11 Distinguished Service Award

This award is given in recognition of outstanding service to the College, the Alumni Association, and the alumni of Claremont McKenna College. 

John E. Allen '73*
Sam Bader '50
William B. Barrington '54 P'84
Bruce W. Bean ’67
James B. Bemowski '76 P'07 P'09M'10
George C. S. Benson P'61*
Katharine Corbett Lowe Benson*
Stuart R. Briggs*
John R. Britt '59*
A. Steve Crown '74
Cary Davidson '75
Robert A. Day '65 P'12
Frederic C. Delbrueck '57
John W. Devereux, Jr. '57
Marvin W. Drew '51 P'75 GP'05
John R. Dunbar*
Ward E.Y. Elliott
Robert L. Emett '50
Kae A. Ewing '60
John P. Faranda '79
Pamela B. Gann
Lawerence (Jack) Goddard '50*
Richard R. Grantham '50*
Thornton H. Hamlin, Jr. '50 GP'99*
Rex Heeseman '64 P'95
Glenn Hickerson '59
Robert E. Long '52*
Marc Massoud P'89
Lloyd J. McHaley '59*
Frederick N. Merkin '67
James E. Moore '75
Robert E. Novell '67 P'94
John A. Poer '58 P'90
Kevin Riley '75 P'18*
Robert G. Rogers '52*
Wayne C. Slavitt '80
Bruce A. Soll '79 P'12 P'15 P'17
Jack L. Stark '57 GP'11
Jil Harris Stark '58 GP'11
George W. Van Tubergen*
H. Kenneth Ward '52*
Fritz M. Weis '65 P'94
David L. Wells '72*
Stanton P. Welsh '50 P'81*
Eugene L. Wolver, Jr. '51*
William S. Woods II '77
Austin M. Woodward '49*

*Deceased | Top

Eugene L. Wolver, Jr. Lifetime Service Award

This award is given in recognition of lifetime service to the College, the Alumni Association, and the alumni of Claremont McKenna College over an extended period of time.

Marvin W. Drew '51 P'75 GP'05
Robert (Bob) L. Emett '50
Lawrence (Jack) Goddard '50*
Richard (Dick) Grantham '50*
Thornton H. Hamlin Jr. '50 GP'99*
Robert (Bob) E. Long '52*
Frederik N. Merkin '67
John A. Poer '58 P'90
Jack L. Stark '57 GP'11
Jil H. Stark '58 GP'11
Stanton P. Welsh '50 P'81*
Buzz Woolley '59 P'90 P'92
Eugene L. Wolver, Jr. '51

*Deceased | Top

John P. Faranda '79 Student Service Award 

The Faranda Award, which shall be conferred not more than annually, honors dedication to the well-being of current students through volunteerism, mentorship, and/or leadership.

Richard K. Chino '90
Barton Evans '70*
Gerald I. Eyrich P'83
John P. Faranda '79
Michael C. Haas '79
Marc F. Massoud P'89
Ray Remy '59
Michael L. Sutton '76
Dianna (DT) Turner-Graves '98
Greg Zahner '12

*Deceased | Top

Pamela B. Gann Leadership Award 

The Pamela Gann Leadership Award is given to acknowledge the significant leadership of CMC alumni who have been notable trailblazers as exhibited by their impact and influence in the advancement of community-building, volunteerism, or social entrepreneurship.

Cary Davidson '75
Chelina M. Odbert '99
Tanya Remer Altmann '94
Peter A. Thum '90
Jennifer Waggoner '95
"Living on One": Hannah Gregg ’12, Zach Ingrasci ’12, and Chris Temple ’12

Top

Honorary Life Members of the CMCAA

Honorary Life Memberships in the Alumni Association are conferred upon individuals who have made noteworthy contributions to the College or the Association.

Florence Adams
Nancy Arce P'80*
William B. Arce P'80*
Richard Armour GP'91 GP'94 GP'97*
Kevin Arnold P'10
Robin Aspinall
Alfred Balitzer P'88 GP'21
Garner A. Beckett*
George C. S. Benson P'61*
Katharine Corbett Lowe Benson*
Mabel G. Benson*
Frances E. Berger P'59*
H. Norwood Berger P'59*
Robert J. Bernard*
James R. Berry P'92*
Rena E. Bever
Gordon C. Bjork
Norene Black
Barbara W. Boswell
Freeman C. Bovard*
Stuart R. Briggs*
James Stuart Bruce*
Jodie R. Burton
Richard Butler
Chris Chalian
Michelle Chamberlain 
Barbara J. Condit
Marian Miner Cook*
E. H. Corbin*
Wayne "Wally" Cox
S. Leonard Dart*
Stephen T. Davis
J. A. de Haas
Georgette DeVeres
John R. Dunbar*
David Edwards
Myrna Elliott 
Ward E. Y. Elliott
Langdon Elsbree*
Gerald I. Eyrich P'83
Kay Faranda P'79*
John A. Ferling
Arden J. Flamson*
Don Freeberg*
Anthony F. Fucaloro
Pamela B. Gann
Cheva Garcia
Jerome Garris P'91 P'01
George Gibbs GP'01*
John S. Goldhammer
Steven Graves
Cindi Guimond
Daniel A. Guthrie P'83*
P. Edward Haley
Nicole Hamon
Alan Heslop
Greg Hess
Teresa Hildalgo
Betsy Hipple
Jefferson Huang
Jose Huezo P'97
Jon C. Keates
Manfred Keil
Marie Josee Kravis
James Lippincott
Jon B. Lovelace*
Clifton T. MacLeod*
Golo Mann*
Howard P. Marguleas P'87*
Charlene Martin
Marc F. Massoud P'89
June McCartney
Harold E. McClelland*
Bernice McKenna*
Donald C. McKenna*
Patricia Mordhorst
Janet M. Myhre
Beth Nesbit
Howard Neville*
Judy Peairs
Joseph H. Petrowski P'08
Orme W. Phelps*
John J. Pitney
Russell K. Pitzer*
Mary Dell Pritzlaff P'76*
Ricardo J. Quinones P'88*
R. M. Reifler*
Ronald Riggio P'10
Jorge Ronchi
Harold W. Rood*
Arthur L. Rosenbaum
John K. Roth
David Sadava
Ken Scalmanini
Diana Seder
Janet K. Smith
Steven A. Smith
Dorothy Smith-Davis
Sarah Smith Orr
Bonnie Snortum
Jil H. Stark '58 GP'11
W. Torrey Sun
Ronald K Teeples P'91*
Ron Tjaden
George W. Van Tubergen*
Richard C. Vos
Emery Walker*
Lucien Warner
Nicholas Warner
Donald Wheeler*
Harvey A. Wichman*
John D. Zinda*

*Deceased | Top